fbpx

Privatpolitik

Privacy Policy (Cookie- og privatlivspolitik)

Date of enactment 31th March 2020.

The ticketing system is provided by:
Ticketbutler IVS
Raffinaderivej 10, 2300 København S
CVR: 38404687
Hereafter called “Ticketbutler”

On the behalf of:
Events Online
Raffinaderivej 10, 2300 København S
Tlf: 89 80 12 80
Email: [email protected]
Hereafter called “Events Online”

WORD LIST

Consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Organiser is the organization or person which alone or in the collaboration with others is planning/coordinating the event/collection.

Pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

INTRODUCTION

It is very important to Events Online and Ticketbutler that you feel safe in using the Events Online Services and Ticketbutlers services. It is important that you understand what information Ticketbutler collects when you use the Services and what Ticketbutler may do with that information. Therefore, Ticketbutler has a clear and fair privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/EC/679), or “GDPR”.

ORGANISERS, TICKET BUYERS REGISTRANTS, AND DONORS

By using the Events Online website, app and connected services (jointly the “Events Online Services”), you are entering into a binding contract with Events Online with the Organiser and Ticketbutler as third-parties. Events Online is the intermediary party between the Organiser and ticket buyers, registrants and donors with Ticketbutler as ticketing provider. The agreement includes this Privacy Policy and Events Online’s standard terms and conditions.

CHANGES TO POLICY

Events Online may, at its sole discretion, make changes to the Privacy Policy. If any such changes are considered material by Events Online, you will be notified of such changes via the Events Online Services. By continuing to use the Events Online Service after such changes are made, you are expressing and acknowledging your acceptance of the changes.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

By using Events Online, Ticketbutler may collect Personal Data which may be both on the behalf of Ticketbutler, Events Online and Organiser who uses Events Online to promote and manage events. An explanation of the distinction will be explained later in this Privacy Policy. Ticketbutler collects and processes the following types of information via your use of the Ticketbutler Services:

  1. Contractual Data. Ticketbutler gathers following contractual Personal Data from the ticket buyers, registrants, and donors: Full name, e-mail, and phone number.
  2. Other Personal Data. Ticketbutler may gather other Personal Data. This can for example but not limited to be your nick-name, age, birthday, sex, address, photo, GPS-position, and other information that enables users to be personally identified. etc.
  3. Information about use of the Events Online Services. This can for example be frequency of visits, time spent on each page, cursor location and movements, link usage, etc.
  4. Information from interactions with social media platforms. Ticketbutler receives data on the interaction between the Events Online Services and certain social media platforms (for example Facebook), such information can include your identification information on the platform, post to the platform via the Events Online Services and your connections’ reactions to the posts (i.e. comments or likes).
  5. When a user pays for a ticket financial information is provided e.g. processing card information or billing address. This information might be Personal Data. All data on your payment is handled by external payment process providers and hereby never handled nor accessible by Ticketbutler or Events Online.
  6. Organisers can ask to collect information from tickets buyers, registrants, and/or donors about virtually any information through Events Online Services. Events Online og Ticketbutler does not control what Personal Data Ticketbutler collect on behalf of the Organiser. The data collected on behalf of the Organiser will be available for the Organiser to use.
  7. Ticketbutler will collect the necessary financial information from the Organisers for the purpose of facilitating payouts.
  8. Ticketbutler may request and collect Personal Data from third-party sources including websites, payment processing partners, Organisers bank etc.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

  1. Services. We use your personal data for the purpose of providing the ticketing service and ensuring you receive the service you have paid for or ordered and analyse your use of the Services.
  2. The Organisers. The collection of data is done on the behalf of the event organisers and Events Online.
  3. Marketing. All data used in marketing will be pseudonymized and no other Organiser will get access to your data without your consent. Ticketbutler doesn’t share your data with anyone but Events Online and the event organizers of the events you have entered information through. Events Online or the Organiser will use your Personal Data for advertising and marketing purposes if you actively have agreed upon receiving such material.
  4. Development of services and research. Ticketbutler and Events Online use data, including public feedback and surveys, to understand our users and conduct research and development, to further develop our services to provide you and others with a better experience of the service.
  5. Customer support. Events Online and Ticketbutler use your data to investigate and respond to support inquiries, complaints and service issues (such as errors).
  6. Security and surveys. Ticketbutler and Events Online use your data if considered necessary for security reasons or to investigate potential fraud or other violations of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy and/or attempt to harm our members or visitors. In cases of investigating fraud your data might be shared with our payment service providers.
  7. Other. If any Personal Data is provided to Ticketbutler or Events Online with a specific purpose, Ticketbutler and Events Online use the data in connection with the purpose. E.g. if you contact Events Online support via e-mail we will use your e-mail to respond to your support question.
  8. You should be aware that Events Online may choose to use your information and other users’ information to generate reports and statistics with the purpose of selling such reports and statistics to third parties. In such case, your information will as far as possible be made pseudonymised before the reports and statistics are transferred to any third party. Events Online does this for commercial purposes, but also to show and promote the success of the Events Online Services. Events Online believes that being upfront about this is just good business.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA

  1. Sharing data with organisers. Personal data entered by a ticket buyer, registrant or donor through an event in Events Online Services will be transferred to the Organiser of such event. The Organiser may create an event on behalf of a third-party Organiser. In such circumstances Ticketbutler and/or Events Online may provide your personal data to the third-party organiser. Ticketbutler or Events Online has no responsibility for the actions of the use of your personal data by the Organiser or third-party Organiser.
  2. Statutory disclosure. It is possible that Ticketbutler or Events Online will need to disclose information about you when required by law, application or other judicial processes or if Ticketbutler or Events Online suspect it is necessary to disclose the information in order to:
    1. prevent or respond to suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist public authorities;
    2. enforce our agreements with you,
    3. investigate and defend ourselves against third party claims or allegations,
    4. protect the security or integrity of our service (e.g. by sharing information with companies facing similar threats),
    5. enforce or protect Ticketbutler’s, Events Online’s, our members, employees, or others’; rights and security. Ticketbutler and Events Online try to inform its members of the legal requirement for disclosure of their personal data if, in our discretion, it is appropriate, unless the law or legal order prohibits this or if the request is urgent. Ticketbutler and Events Online can contest such claims when we believe that the requests are excessive, insignificant or inadequate, but Ticketbutler and Events Online will not promise to challenge all requests. Ticketbutler and Events Online may need to share your data if we have a presumption that it is a legal requirement or to protect your, our or others’; rights and security.
  3. Transfer of business. Events Online and Ticketbutler may share your Personal Data as part of an acquisition, merger or change of management, or in preparation for these. An external party that acquire a part of Events Online or Ticketbutler or Events Online or Ticketbutler as a whole is entitled to continue to use your data, but only in a manner specified in this Privacy Policy, unless you accept otherwise. Events Online or Ticketbutler may share your data if Events Online or Ticketbutler is acquired, but your Personal data will continue to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  4. Service providers. Ticketbutler or Events Online may share your data with third-party services who process data on behalf of Ticketbutler or Events Online to conduct certain business-relation processes. These companies includes but not limited to email service providers, database service providers and marketing agencies. Ticketbutler may share, but not limited to, your data with the following sub-processors:
    • QuickPay – Payment Service Processor
    • Clearhaus – Acquirer
    • NETS – Acquirer
    • Stripe – Acquirer and Payment Service Processor
    • Sentry – error logging
    • Nexmo – SMS service
    • Apple Store – app store
    • Google Play – app store
    • Cloudflare – security service
    • Amazon Web Services – hosting and email sending
    • Google Cloud – hosting
  5. Third countries. Ticketbutler or Events Online may transfer your data to other countries than the country in which you are resident. Ticketbutler and Events Online use third-party service providers and partners that operates in countries outside EU including US. This means that we may process your data outside in a country outside EU. Our website servers are all located within EU.

COOKIES

Events Online may use “cookies” to store data on your computer or mobile device or internet connected device. We may also link information stored on your computer/device in cookies with data stored on our servers. If you set up your web browser or device so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of the Events Online Services. Analytics and customisation cookies may be used to collect information about the use of the Services to help Events Online and its Organisers to understand how the Service is used. Cookies may be used for targeted advertising both on behalf of Events Online and the Organisers using the Events Online Services. Cookies may be used by Organisers to measure how effective their advertisement is. No information collected in such activities allow Events Online, Ticketbutler or Organisers to identify your name, contract information, or other Personal Data unless you choose to provide these.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

The purpose of collecting the above mentioned information for Ticketbuter, Events Online and its Organisers is (i) to identify you as the user, (ii) to optimize the Events Online Services, (iii) to better service you as a user, (iv) to abide applicable law and regulations, (v) to enforce the agreement between you, Events Online, Ticketbutler, and the organisers or a third party with whom you enter agreements via the Events Online Services, (vi) to protect the rights, safety and property of Events Online, the users, others, (vii) to create statistics, reports and conduct data mining on pseudonymised data and (iv) to target advertising either directly or through third party providers.

DATA STORAGE AND YOUR RIGHTS

Ticketbutler store data on ticket purchasers, registrants, and donors for five years after the event has concluded (as prescribed under Danish law), as long as the User is registered to use the services, or if chargebacks are still a possibility. You may close your account at any time by contacting us. If your account is closed we will delete your personal data, but will keep pseudonymised data based on your use of Events Online Services.
You have all the rights afforded to you under the law, including:

  1. You are entitled to be informed of what information Ticketbutler and Events Online collect in relation to you and your use of the Events Online Services.
  2. You are entitled to demand amendments or deletion of Personal Data pertaining to you that is gathered by Ticketbutler. However, ticket buyers, registrants, and donors should understand that even if their Personal data is deleted, pseudonymized, or anonymized in this manner, that data may still be available in the Organiser’s own databases, in cases where Ticketbutler or Events Online have transmitted such data to the Organiser before receiving the Users’s request to delete, pseudonymize, or anonymise it.
  3. You can object to Ticketbutler gathering information pertaining to you. Further details about objection in Complain section.
  4. You are entitled to object against your information being transferred to third parties.
  5. You may ask us to stop using all or some of your Personal Data (e.g. if we are no longer allowed to use them) or to restrict our use of your Personal Data (e.g. if your personal information is inaccurate or stored in an illegal manner).
  6. You have the right to retrieve a copy (in a machine-readable form) of your Personal Data Ticketbutler has stored.

SECURITY MEASURES IN PROTECTING THE INFORMATION

Ticketbutler provides physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information that Ticketbutler collects and processes. Only trusted employees and contractors of Ticketbutler and Events Online will have access to the gathered information. When communicating information electronically, Ticketbutler and Events Online will encrypt such information. Ticketbutler and Events Online implement security measures designed to protect your data (e.g. HTTPS). Ticketbutler and Events Online regularly monitor its systems to find possible vulnerabilities. Ticketbutler and Events Online monitor and try to prevent security holes and attacks. However, there Ticketbutler and Events Online cannot guarantee the security of the information you send. There is no guarantee that data cannot be accessed and that they cannot be disclosed, altered or destroyed in violation of Ticketbutlers and Events Online’s physical, technical or administrative precautions.

LEGITIMATE BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Ticketbutler and Events Online only collect and process personal information about you if having a legitimate basis. A legitimate basis may include consent (where you have given your consent), contract (where processing is required to fulfill the contract with you e.g. to deliver the Events Online services you have requested) and “legitimate interests”.

When Events Online need your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw or refuse your consent at any time, and when we use legitimate interests, you are entitled to protest. If you have questions about the basis we use for collecting and using your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have questions or complaints regarding this policy, first contact Events Online online. You can also send us a letter. Online contact: [email protected]

COMPLAINTS

Apart from complaining directly to Events Online at the above address, you are also entitled to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (“Datatilsynet”). You can do so via the following Link or you can write the agency at:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. 
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark